Friday, December 30, 2011

instaLOVE...

You may remember me telling you that I lost my photoshop discs awhile back... well I still havn't found them so I decided to upload a trial version of PSE 10 because I wanted to muck around with my "instagram" photo's that I have been taking with my iphone (which I am still madly in love with can I just say).  Man I don't know how I loved without it for so long.
Anyway was keen to try a digital layout from Cathy Zeilski and I just had to share it.
We went up to Moore River today to catch up with some friends.  It was perfect weather, nice and relaxing and I had heaps of fun playing with my iphone.  Who said I wanted to use it as a phone anyway, it was always about the camera LOL.
Well off to bed early tonight, last day of 2011 tomorrow and somehow we have ended up having a New Years Eve party at our house tomorrow.  I don't know how it happened, think it might have been during a relaxing drink or two.
I would like to wish you all a very Happy, safe and amazing New Year.  Thank you for your support and your lovely comments and I can't wait for 2012 and to start sharing more creative stuff with you all. 
Happy New Year.
love me :-)

Thursday, December 29, 2011

Chicken Pesto Pies... Yum!

As you know I have declared 2012 to be the year of baking.
Although it isn't 2012 yet I thought I would get your taste buds in the mood with these yummy little treats that my daughter makes.  She learnt how to make these in school and they are very yummy and
very simple to make (which is just perfect for me).

Chicken Pesto Pies - makes 9

Ingredients

1 sheet of puff pastry
1 chicken thigh fillet
1 tspn pesto
1 handful of baby spinach
1/2 cup grated cheese

Method
1.Pre-heat oven to 210degress celcius
2.grease muffin tin well with spray oil
3. Cut puff pastry into 9 squares
4. Line muffin tin with puff pastry squares
5. Dice chicken thigh into cubes approximately 1cm x 1cm and place into mixing bow.  Stir in pesto until chicken is well covered.
6. Add grated cheese and baby spinach to the bowl and mix until all ingredients are combined.
7. Place a spoon full of mixture on top of each piece of pastry.
8. Place ies in the oven and cook for 25 minutes or until pastry is golden brown and chicken is cooked through.
9. Serve pies on a plate.

Hope you enjoy these very simple but very yummy pies.

Let me know what you think, we get my daughter to makes these all the time and they are so quick and easy.

Enjoy...
love me :-)

Wednesday, December 28, 2011

Project Life 2012

Just before Christmas my new Project Life stuff for 2012 arrived.  I was like a kid with a new toy, I couldn't get inside quick enough to rip off the packaging and start running my fingers over every piece.
2011 was the first year for me using Project Life and it certainly won't be my last.
I still have lots to catchup on for 2011 but I can honestly say that I have never documented so much of one year before.  I intend to keep plugging away at finishing up my PL albums for 2011 but not going to get all head up about it.
I thought I would do a little post of how I am going to tackle PL for 2012...
 Keep it Simple - that is certainly my biggest piece of advice.  The reason most people do PL is because it is a simple way of documenting our lives.  Don't think you have to embellish every piece that goes into your album (unless of course you want to).
Keep a notebook - even if you just do dot points, write a list or journal alot because trust me you won't remember.  The big thing about PL is that you can capture the little things because you don't have to wait till you have the right paper/embellishments etc, just write it down and slot it into the page protectors.
Don't focus on taking a photo a day - When I started out in 2011 I was taking a photo a day and then freaked out when I forgot to take a photo.  I soon realised that there are may ways to document our lives without a photo.  Sometimes you will take more than one photo a day and that is totally okay too.  Journall about conversations, what you had for dinner... be creative.
Plastic sleeves - one of the best things I did towards the end of this year was to use an 8 /2" x 11" page protector in the album when I had stuff I wanted to add (memorabilia, tickets etc) but didn't have time to do it right then and there.  It was a great way to keep everything together and off my desk.

I have also set aside a small area (shelf near my desk) where I have put my PL life pieces.  I have containers for my PL journal cards etc plus containers for things that I intend to use like washi tape, tags, doilies etc.  You don't need a big space my shelf is only about 26 inces long.  I have also included a box to hold photo's that I intend to use the my PL album.
The most important thing about this type of memory keeping is that it suits all types.  It doesn't matter wether you are a traditional scrapbooker, hybrid or digital it all works with this system.  It also suits all different styles of scrapbooking and this is evident by the very different people on the PL Creative Team.  All their styles are completely different yet the system works perfectly.  Becky's blog is filled with ideas too so there is lots of inspiration out there.
I intend to use digital as well and this is even easier now because PL life is now available through Jessica Sprague.
I hope to be a little better at showing my PL pages this year and also keeping a little more up to date... LOL well I am going to try anyway.
If you are doing PL please leave and comment with a link so that I can come and see how you are putting your PL together.   It will be great to share ideas.
Hope you all had a wonderful christmas, I did however I really need to stop eating and start moving... which is so much easier said than done.
Love me :-)

Saturday, December 24, 2011

Merry Christmas...

I would like to wish you all a very Merry Christmas and a Wonderful New Year.
I thank you for visiting my little blog, for your lovely comments and for all your support. 
It means so much to me, more than you know.

Here is just a little something groovy to get you in the Christmas spirit.
Merry Merry Christmas... Love me :-)

Thursday, December 22, 2011

the iphone is in the house...

I couldn't wait any longer, I tried, really I tried but resistance was futile.
Today I got myself an iphone (serious happy dance going on here) and I just can't stop playing with it (happy dance still going on with a few yipees and wahoooos go on as well)

 can I just say that the phone apps, and I only have a few so far are amazing and way, way too much fun.
This one was taken using Instagram...
side note-that fruit mince pie was totally yummy!

 this one was taken with WoW camera...

 this one using Bad-camera...

and this little collage was done using Diptic...
(happy dance still going on but now I am kicking up my heals)
Would love to stop and chat, but really I have some serious playing to do.
love me :-)

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

Create at Home... my new kit sneeky peeks

As you know I teach and design for Tomorrow's Memories and wonderful scrapbooking and Papercraft store in Perth, Western Australia.  As part of their huge collection of scrapbooking and papercraft supplies they do a bi-monthly kit called "Create at Home".  The kits are filled with yummy products as well as instructions to make some wonderful projects.  I was very honoured to be asked to design this months kit which is on sale in store and will be available to purchase online within the next few days.
Just thought I would sneek out a few peeks...

Introducing "Funday Banners Card Set"

 The kit comes with all you need to make 4 cards, all co-ordinated and of course put together in a lovely little bag just in case you would like to make it as a cute gift for someone special.
 and I have made them with all my favourite things, kraft cardstock, banners, doilies and tags.


These kits are available in limited quantities and only available while stocks last.  You can contact  Tomorrows Memories on 08 9279 2183 or order your kit online from here in a few days.
I have loved putting this kit together and hope you do too.
Love me :-)

Monday, December 19, 2011

Handmade goodness... & "one little word"


As I said in my last post, I have been a very lucky girl.  My dear friend Rosemary gave me a beautiful collection of handmade gifts over the weekend that have put the biggest smile on my face.
First up was this amazing wreath, it is made of very yummy chocolates.  As much as I want to eat the chocolates I just can't bare to take it apart.  Okay so I will look at it for a few more days and then we are into it. LOL.

I was totally blown away because there was so much in my package I really didn't know what to open first.  As I lovingly sifted through each piece all I could think about was how lucky I was to have such great friends in my life.
I have seen these jars filled with baking goodness for ages and wanted one so badly.  I was so excited when I found this in my package.  Its just so cute and although I will definately make it I just want to look at it for awhile longer.

In fact this is as good a time as any to talk about my "one little word".  Well actually its my sub word.  My actual word I will talk about later but this is about my other word.  I have been doing "one little word" for many years now but a few years ago I realised that I also had another word - a sub word.  Last year was the year of "crochet" which I loved learning to crochet but found that it wasn't really me.  I totally love the look and feel of granny square blankets, but thats just it I love the look and the feel, not so much the making LOL.
Then this year was the year of the "quilt" which I totally love.  I am so glad that I finally started this little journey, it makes me soooo happy.
Drum roll please ................................
so 2012 will be the year of "baking".
Yep, this is going to be a challenge people you see baking is definately, without a doubt not my thing.  Infact any form of cooking is not really my thing but I have decided to give it a go.
And thanks to my friend Rosemary this will be my first project.
Can you feel it, the excitement... LMAO!
 and then I found these in my package.  And can I just say Yummmmmmmmmmm!
Yep totally lucky.
...
As I said earlier I have been doing "one little word" for many years and can honestly say that choosing a word to live by makes a difference.  It makes me more focused and makes me be more away of NOW.
I put alot of thought into my words each year.  I figure out what it is I want to learn, experience or change and then choose a word that will help me focus to achieve that.
This year in particular has been crazy busy and I have found keeping up quite hard.  I realise however that this is probably not going to change much as the kids are getting older and we have more than busy lifestyles.  But I realised that I can change how I handle these busy times.  For me its all about balance, finding what is important and what isn't so much.  Spending more time on the important things and less time on the not so important.  I definately need to be more organised and stop wasting time on things that can probably wait.  So my "one little word" for 2012 is "balance".  

I would love to know what your "one little word" is for 2012, please share.
Love me :-)


Sunday, December 18, 2011

Froebel stars...

 Yesterday afternoon we spent a wonderful time down by the river with some very dear friends.  It was our annual end of school/christmas catchup and we thought we would do something different, so we had a picnic.  Part of our get together is an exchange of gifts (so love this part LOL) and to say that I was spoilt was an understatement.  I was so delighted with my gifts beyond words.  My two dear friends chose to give me handmade presents along with some other gifts.  I was so excited and wanted to share them with you so tonight I am going to share these sweet little stars with you from my friend Marie.
You can imagine my delight when I opened my present to find this very cute kraft gift box (photo above) but I let out a squeel when I saw what was inside...

 These amazing hand made stars.  They are called froebel stars and OMG aren't they just the cutest. 
 I couldn't stop taking photo's of them... they are just so cute.  I know people are going to think I am mad because I get totally excited about little paper stars, but really what is not to love here.

the best part... since we are nearly at christmas my tree is starting to look bare because each night the kids remove an advent star off the tree.  I had been trying to figure out what to put on there but just couldn't find the perfect thing... until now.
Thank you so much Marie, they are just perfect.
Tomorrow I will share my amazing gift from my friend Rosemary, seriously I am the luckiest person in the world to have such wonderful and clever friends.
Would you believe that we all gave each other homemade gifts, just love it.
Love me :-)

Note:  I will be letting you know my "one little word" for 2012 tomorrow as it has something to do with the gift that I received from Rosemary.  Actually I will have two words for 2012.  My actuall "word" and then a little sub word.

Thursday, December 15, 2011

DD - Day 13

 Finally been able to get around to doing some of my December Daily.  Not having my computer for awhile and not being able to find my photoshop discs has made me have to change my plans a little.
 I am still loving the way I have set up my journalling, its easy and having the pages prepared ahead of time is the key factor to "no stress" when doing a DD.  Todays journalling is all about our patio makeover and my daughter making dinner, so glad I didn't have to make dinner.  Might have to get her onto this more often.


As I said not having photoshop has completely changed the way I was going to do some of my pages.  It means now that I really have to get photo's printed daily to be caught up. Last year I did my digital side daily but didn't get them printed unti the end of each week.

 Most of the embellishing in my DD is paper doilies, banners and stamps from Ali Edwards.  These were such a good investment as I am using them alot.  They are perfect for PL as well. Gotta love that.
and here is what they will look like in the album.
Thanks for stopping by, have a great day.
love me :-)

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

Keep calm...

Trying desperately to get my Ho Ho Ho on,
have decided that renovating at this time of year is totally insane,
my To Do List is getting longer by the minute,
its been so long since I quilted I think I have forgotton how,
still doing Zumba but eating way more than I am zumbaring,
sleep is on the top of my To Do List but never seems to happen,
I need about 12 more hours in every day...
oh my god that would be so good,
still have christmas presents to make... holy crap!
still have christmas presents to buy, holy crap! 
Oh right, I said that already.
have completely turned my craft room upside down, nasty sight...
and I still can't find my Photoshop discs...
   
and you want me to get my Ho Ho Ho on...
LMAO.
love me :-)

Monday, December 12, 2011

Its begining to look alot lik christmas...

 Yay finally got to do some sewing!!  On Saturday night I got together with Susan & Linda (the three of us) for our monthly craft get together and label crew project.  As you can imagine I was totally beside myself when I saw what a next project was... a banner, Wahoooooo.  These things make me so happy.
We changed the pattern a little bit, I think we were feeling a little lazy LOL but we loved how they turned out.
Presenting our Christmas banners.  Mine is on the top, next is Linda's, and, well, Susan's is on the bottom.  Susan was having a few creative issues on Saturday night LOL, but what she did looked fabulous. 
I love how we all used the same pattern (label crew) and material (countdown to Christmas by Sweetwater) but they all came out different.
Love getting together to create, its good for my soul.
Have a great week everyone and HO HO HO!
love me :-)

Friday, December 9, 2011

More christmas stockings...

Yay my computers back, I think I am addicted to my computer, almost couldn't cope without it.
Well its been crazy busy here so know I am playing serious catchup.  Made some more of these adorable paper stockings for my daughter to give out at school.  You can check out my original post here.  I found some very cute funky christmas paper that I thought would make great stockings so this is how they ended up.
 Don't you just love the buttons, so damn cute... oh I said that already didn't I.
and just quietly, I made an extra one for me.  I told my family its for the DD album but secretly its for me.
 
Hoping to do some major catchup on my DD this weekend and will hopefull post on Sunday.
Happy weekend everyone and its sooooo good to be back blogging.
Love me :-)
Note:  just finished my christmas shopping today... wahooooooooooooooo!!!
another Note:  can't fund my Photoshop discs anywhere boo hoo, does anyone know where they are LOL>

Tuesday, December 6, 2011

Happy dishes...

I have just finished this very cute tea towel (kit from Sweetwater) that is a gift for my Aunty for Christmas... although giving it away is going to be very hard.
When I showed my daughter my proud achievement she said "its just a tea towel why are you jazzing it up?"
Honestly sometimes they just don't get that a very cute tea towel with a very cute banner on it makes for happy dish drying... well we all need something cute to dry the dishes with right!
Love me :-)
Note: computer still not very happy so hope this works.

Monday, December 5, 2011

December Daily / days 1-4

 Despite not having a computer that wants to play fair, I have continued to do my DD.  I am not sure if I will wait for the computer to be fixed to add my digital pages or if I will just print off 6 x 8 photo's just as they are.  But I didn't want to let the lack of a willing computer stop me from doing my DD so I am going ahead with the journalling side of it and will worry about the photo side later.  I think that the journalling is far more important and the photo's can come later.
 My base pages are working perfectly.  When I designed my base pages I wanted something that was quick and simple when it came to adding my journalling.  My idea was that I would design the pages so that all I had to do was type up my journalling and slide it into place on my base page.  Well as I said its working perfectly, I only wished I had come up with this idea years ago.
 I am only adding a little bit extra to each page, mostly stamping using Ali Edwards Studio A December stamps and December Daily 2011 stamps.



 and on each page I am adding a little bit of the song "We wish you a Merry Christmas".  I think its a cute little touch.
So far working on my DD and PL at the same time has been okay.  We are having a very busy December so having two places to record whats going on is great.  I am focusing on just one main story every day for my DD and then filling PL with lots of little bits of our lives.
Thanks for stopping by and if you are doing a DD this year, hope you are enjoying it.
Love me :-)

Saturday, December 3, 2011

Crossing my fingers that this post works...
Its that time of the year and everyone is getting busy and just a little stressed -
Yep even my computer.
I swear my computer knows its christmas because this will be the 3rd year in a row, at about this time that my computer says, No, need a rest.
But to go without a computer is somewhat difficult in this house, we all rely on it so much.
My daughter has exams next week and needs the computer for study,
my son doesn't really need the computer for much although he says he really, really needs it,
my hubby likes it to, well, check out weather,
and me, well that goes without saying... I wouldn't be able to blog - LOL.
...
I was all set the other night to do my journalling and photo's for my DD when my computer said,
no, not today, maybe later. 
So for the first time ever I am ready to do my DD but my computer isn't????
I will do my best to do my DD and share it with you as soon as Mr computer is ready to play again.
 but in the meantime I thought I would share a little project that I have been doing for my Son and all his classmates.  I had a really cool project all ready in my head, so I punched out 33 tags and stamped the bottom with a cute flourish and greeting.  I then went to grab the candy canes only to find that I had bought big ones and so they weren't going to fit on the front of the tag as I had planned.  But I guess when you are being creative things don't always go according to plan LOL.
So a quick re-think, a nice red reindeer stamped on the front and a typed name tag, some red and white twine and we are good to go.
Sometimes things just work out... and better than your original plan.  LOVE IT!
have a great weekend and hopefully I will be back sooner rather than later.
love me :-)