Wednesday, June 29, 2011

School holidays...to do list

The school holidays are fast approaching and this is one of those rare holidays where we are not going away camping.  At dinner tonight I asked the kids to think about some things that we can do over the holidays.  I also wanted them to consider some things that don't cost money. Well this turned out to be harder than I thought... it seems sitting around watching tv/movies/playing DS & ipods all day is fare more appealing.  Anyway I got them to suggest a few things and have asked them to give it some more thought.  I thought I would make a list of what we have so far and hope that they get inspired and add to this list.
Please feel free to add to our list by leaving a comment,
I would love to hear what you get up to on school holidays.
Love me :-)

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

more stamping...

I have been playing with my stamps again...
Over at Papertry Ink they have a great tutorial on a very cool technique "polaroid 2-step masking" so I thought I would give it ago.  I love stamping but don't do it as often as I would and I must confess I hate getting everything out and I really hate cleaning my stamps (probably a good reason why I don't do it that often) but just lately I have had an urge to stamp.
I love techniques that give the WOW factor without alot of work ( I am a bit lazy like that).  This technique has a few steps (easy ones) but gives a great effect.
             
Today I have been giving some more thought as to how and what I want to include in
"a week in the Life" project that I have decided to do. 
I was just going to include it in my Project Life album but then changed my mind. 
I was also going to record stuff about my whole family but changed my mind.
... and I will probably change my mind about 100 times before it starts, but this is where I am at right now.
...
I want to record me,
my thoughts,
my dreams,
my hopes,
my achievements,
my failures,
my ups, my downs,
my life.
...
I have even ordered some goodies that I will work with... I can't wait for them to arrive.
Love me :-)

Monday, June 27, 2011

Mystery Block of the Month...

 Most of you that follow my blog will know that I have been learning to quilt.  I made my first quilt over christmas which was a Christmas table runner and I am currently working on my next quilt "a family gathering" which I am doing with my dear friends Susan & Linda (the three of us).  Its because of these lovely ladies that I decided to take the big step and try quilting. 
Well as I usually do with things that I fall in love with, I go all in and totally consume myself with everything there is to do with it, and quilting is no different.  Several months back a I got an email from The Fat Quarter Shop advertising their next mystery block of the month.  I didn't really know what it meant so I did some investigating, asked my dear friends about it and then I found out that it was being done in the lovely fabric "Strawberry Fields".  To say I was hooked was an understatement.
 Well several months later my first batch arrived.  I just can't stop running my fingers over this fabric.  I got the whole thing, the finishing set and the backing set, well I told you I go all in LOL.  However I must confess getting this much fabric and knowing I have to cut into it is very daunting.
But I did manage to do the first months block... oooooooo I just love it.
And as it was a mystery I didn't really know what each block would look like but it turns out they will be flowers... how fitting since my word this year is BLOOM!  I love it when the universe speaks to me LOL.
              
On another note Ali Edwards has just advised when "a week in the life" will start for this year.  In past years I have always considered the project but ended up letting is go.  This year I am seriously considering doing it (cause you know I have so much time on my hands and I have nothing else to do LOL) however probably not in the traditional sense.  I am still nutting out exactly how I will be doing it and I think I am going to like the end result.  Will post more soon.
Love me :-)

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Published... and Zumba!

I was so excited when I came home the other day...
there was a package addressed to me with the latest copy of Australian Cardmaking, Stamping & Papercraft with one of my projects in it.
 Ooooo I get so excited when I see my stuff in mags, it is such an honour to have your projects selected and I feel very grateful.  Hope you don't mind me sharing.
on another note...
not thinking about food so much at the moment...
Why?
because right now I am trying to figure out which part of me hurts the most,
I have just got back from my first Zumba class.
Okay I don't think I have ever sweated so much,
don't think I have ever felt so unco-ordinated,
but...
at the same time,
I don't think I have every had so much fun exercising,
it was a hoot...
and I got to shake my groove thing... alot.
Wahoooo so much fun!
definately going back for more.
Okay now I am off to bed, no, if only I could move.
love me :-)

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Cool stamping technique...

Still needing to keep my mind off food, I was desperate for a snack and no points left boo hoo!
Thats what I will do, blog...
that always consumes way too much of my time and stops me from doing everything else like
housework, washing, ironing etc, hopefully it will stop me thinking about food.
... did I mention that I am starving LOL.
 Anyway... I visited one of my favourite sites (stalk more like it), Papertry Ink.  They have become my latest obsession so I check their blog everyday.  Most Mondays they have a tutorial and yesterdays was a cool technique called "reverse masking". 
 As I had just received some new stamps from PTI that hadn't been used I was keen to try this technique.
Love it, love it.  Its so easy and looks really cool.
In their tutorial they used a stamp then cut out the middle to create the mask but I decided to try one of their cool dies that matched the stamp set that I wanted to use.

The stamp set is "Flower Fusion #4" and the die is of the same name.  I also used another PTI stamp set called "Grunge Me" to add some extra images to the inside of my flowers.
Seriously check it out, its way cool.
Off now the raid the cupboard for something that has no points... wish me luck.
Love me :-)

Monday, June 20, 2011

trying not to think about food...

 I have finally done it.  Made the big decision to stop the excuses and start living a more healthy lifestyle.  Yep Saturday was the big day, I joined Weight Watchers.  With joining meant I had to get on the scales... well that was nasty, it turns out I weighed slightly more than I thought (secretly I think I knew but just didn't want to admit it to myself LOL).
Anyway took all my books homes, read all the info then totally blew all my points out by lunch time... then came indian takeout for dinner and a few glasses of wine. OMG each glass of wine is worth 5 points.  You do realise that it will mean on the weekend I won't be eating anything LOL.  Well I won't be able to fit my wine in.
 So to try and take my mind off food (which isn't working by the way), I decided to make a card with my new PTI stamps and dies.
This little card was made for my daughters friend who was celebrating her 13th birthday.
 kept it simple but love, love, love the cute little die that matches the stamps.  And they cut out felt really well.
a few stamps on the inside thanks to my Ali Edwards TT stamps and it was all finished.
Now... how many points do I have left for today... Oh none, thats right LOL.
Love me :-)

Friday, June 17, 2011

Label Crew May...

 Just a few days before I left for Bali "the three of us" got together for our monthly craft night/label crew night. As usual we had a heap of fun, lots of chatting which is always good among friends and some good crafting.  I didn't quite get mine finished but last night I was determined to get it all finished.

And what was this months project I hear you ask... a sewing bag.
 
 Our labels this month were all about sewing, and they went with this cute sewing bag.
 Love these labels soooooo much, they are so cute.
 My dear Friend, Linda (one of the three of us) used her nifty gadget button coverer thingy so that I could have the perfect button to go with my bag.
 and the inside is full of little pockets to put all these important sewing things...  No close ups of these pockets as my sewing was, well lets just say, not that perfect... but I love it anyway.
 And of course the perfect spot for my name label was on the back of my sewing bag... just in case anyone wants to steal it from me LOL.
Off now to attack to other many things on my to do list.
Have a great day.
love me :-)

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

 There is nothing more delightful at the end of a working day,
than to arrive home and find a delivery package sitting at the front door.
I let out a squeel because I could see the "sweetwater" address at the top of the envelope.
I couldn't get the key in the door quick enough.
As you all know I am a huge fan of "Sweetwater".  I love their fabrics, their patterns and I am totall giddy about their label crew club.  In fact I am more than a fan... you could probably call me a stalker.  Yes I follow their blog and etsy site way too closely LOL.
Not too long ago they released their new fabric line "Hometown" and along with the fabric and patterns they release "sweet charms".  Obviously I had to have some (I intend to order more by the way) and they arrived today.
How cute are they and how cute is the little back they came in.  Oooooooo I just love cute packaging.  I will probably order more just so that I can get more bags LOL.
Sweetwater intend to release new "sweet charms" with every fabric line... Yippeeeeee!
Did you get anything fun today...
love me :-)

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Some Beautiful Classes...

 Looking for something to do during these cold winter days?

Come and join Mel for her first class at Tomorrow’s Memories
this Friday 17th June from 10am - 12noon.

Our ‘Cardmakers Tea Party’ is a fun class based on the idea that we should all take time to sit down, chat and enjoy great food - home baked scones with jam & cream! A wonderful atmosphere… and you make cards too!!!
‘BUBBLEGUM HILLS’

Friday 17th June

10am-12noon: $23.00
 
And on Saturday...
This amazing class, designed and taught by Evana is a class not to miss! There are only 3 spots left in this class, so don’t delay booking your place.

Take a trip down an old Parisian Road. This project is a stunning book housed inside a beautiful little case – all with a vintage French feel. A beautiful art piece or a gift for someone very special.

‘PARISIAN ART BOOK’

Saturday 18th June

10am-3pm: $56.00


Contact Tomorrow's Memories on 9279 2183 to book your place or  go HERE for more details


I am loving these cold, wet, winter days.  Bring on more rain.
Love me :-)

Monday, June 13, 2011

Back from Bali #2...

 On the day of our anniversary we went to the Safari Park... and can I just say this was amazing.  I had read alot about this place and hoped that it was going to live up to its reviews that I had read.  It certainly lived up to it and more.
Our day started with a safari ride that went for about 30mins.





 We then went to watch the Paranah feeding.  I am not sure how I feel about this.  We could not get any good photo's of the fish themselves because of the reflections but let me just say that it was both fascinating and disgusting at the same time.  But an experience all the same.
Then we got to hold a baby orangutang.  This left me speechless (rare I hear some of you saying LOL).  They are so human like its amazing.
 we discovered early on in the day that if you have a good camera and you give it to the animal trainers there, they are happy to take photo's... heaps of photo's.  For me I don't care how many photo's they took because we ended up with some great photo's.  This one below is probably me all time favourite...
 We arrived at our Elephant Trek a bit early so they suggested that we go on up to the elephant feeding.  Not really knowing what to expect we went up.  There was no one there, just a Mother elephant and her very cute baby.  The trainer asked if we wanted to buy some carrots and feed them.  I couldn't get in there quick enough.  And again, as I said, if you hand them the camera... well you get a heap of great photo's...





 This was to total highlight of my day.  We spent about 25 mins just the trainer, two elephants and colin & I.  Not another sole insight.  Feeding these beautiful creatures was truly a magnificent moment.  I could have stayed their all day.

Included in our package was lunch at the restaurant... and our view out of the window was the lions.
what can you say it was amazing.
 They even have a water park and mini fun park.  Colin insisted that we went on this thing... but the water certainly cooled us down.
and one of our final things to do before we left was to hold a python.  Oh and by the way our shirts are not wet from sweating LOL.
If you are heading to Bali you must go here, it was fun, amazing, wonderful and an experience I will never forget.
Love me :-)

Sunday, June 12, 2011

Back from Bali...

 Wow! what an amazing time we had.  It was so nice to get away from it all, be just two people, re-connecting and spending some quality time together.
I am still trying to come to terms with the fact that we are back.  We had such a wonderful time and it was so good to go back to Bali. 
This trip to Bali was so different in that I really took in all my surroundings, I was totally in the moment and just absorbing everything, the sights, the sounds, the smells everything.
I thought I would share some random photo's from our holiday...
The above photo is our view from our table each morning where we enjoyed breakfast... a beautiful view of the pool with the beach in the background.
 It may sound funny but Bali has changed so much yet it still remains the same.  The restaurants and shops are more upmarket but the basics are still the same.  The doesn't seem to be any road rules yet cars, motor cycles, bikes, trucks and buses all seem to move along at a fast past without any hassles.  A toot here and toot there, all go about their business with no stress.
 beautiful displays of flowers, fountains, ponds and pools are everywhere.  In a place where a spot is dirty, and dusty, but the spot right next door is a place of beauty.
 We found a favourite restaurant (the boardwalk) where we indulged in our favourite meal, everyday for lunch with a stunning view of the beach.
 We also found a favourite shop (Rosies Shop), she was a hard business woman but after a friendly exchange of prices, a price was agreed and all were happy.  Its all part of the experience.
 Another one of a favourite rituals, every afternoon, Happy Hour... cocktails by the pool. Its a hard life but someone has to do it right.
 Happy 10th Wedding Anniversary.  This was us celebrating our anniversary... eating of course Chicken Satays...
We spent the day at the Safari Park which I will post about in the next few days... but let me just say WOW!
 Words are very hard to find to explain how I felt and the Memorial site for the Bali Bombings.  Tears welled up in my eyes when I saw all the names before me... so many names, so many people lost their lives...
 I knew alot of people were killed that day but to see the list of names of so many people was heart wrenching. 
 Bali wouldn't be Bali if it wasn't for the endless row of shops... let the bartering begin.
 The colours are many, so bright and so happy.
Our favourite meal Chicken Satay... YUM!
Hope you enjoyed just a small look into our holiday album.  I will show more photo's, especially photo's of our amazing day at the Safari Park.
Good to be home.
Love me :-)